they are tried by a standard

Italian translation: sono giudicati in base a un criterio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they are tried by a standard
Italian translation:sono giudicati in base a un criterio
Entered by: Mario Altare

10:17 Mar 8, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Saggio
English term or phrase: they are tried by a standard
Dal saggio di Mill "A few words on non-intervention". È un po' tutta la frase (quella che comincia con "The true standard", più che l'espressione in sé, a risultarmi oscura: a cosa/chi si fa riferimento qui con "their" e "they"? E che labirinto è quel passo che parte da "knowing as they do that it cannot"per arrivare a "for its observance"?

"The only moral laws for the relation between a civilised and a barbarous government, are the universal rules of morality between man and man.
The criticisms, therefore, which are so often made upon the conduct of the French in Algeria, or of the English in India, proceed, it would seem, mostly on a wrong principle.
The true standard by which to judge their proceedings never having been laid down, they escape such comment and censure as might really have an improving effect, while ** they are tried by a standard ** which can have no influence on those practically engaged in such transactions, knowing as they do that it cannot, and if it could, ought not to be observed, because no human being would be the better, and many much the worse, for its observance.
A civilised government cannot help having barbarous neighbours: when it has, it cannot always content itself with a defensive position, one of mere resistance to aggression."
Mario Altare
sono giudicati in base a un criterio
Explanation:
"be tried" può voler dire anche "essere giudicato"
Selected response from:

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Michele) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sono giudicati in base a un criterio
Maurizio Varriale
3 -1vengono messi alla prova (o tentati) da uno standard (o una norma)
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vengono messi alla prova (o tentati) da uno standard (o una norma)


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabina moscatelli: tentati non mi pare proprio corretto, qui
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sono giudicati in base a un criterio


Explanation:
"be tried" può voler dire anche "essere giudicato"

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Michele) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Fiorucci
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
39 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search