reducing it to terms

Italian translation: ridurlo a più miti consigli / costringerlo a scendere a patti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reducing it to terms
Italian translation: ridurlo a più miti consigli / costringerlo a scendere a patti
Entered by: Mario Altare

10:18 Mar 8, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Saggio
English term or phrase: reducing it to terms
Intervention of this description has been repeatedly practised during the present generation, with such general approval, that is legitimacy may be considered to have passed into a maxim of what is called international law.
The interference of the European Powers between Greece and Turkey, and between Holland and Belgium was still more so.
The intervention of England in Portugal, a few years ago, which is probably less remembered than the others, because it took effect without the employment of actual force, belongs in the same category.
At the time, this interposition had the appearance of a bad and dishonest backing of the government against the people, being so timed as to hit the exact moment when the popular party had obtained a marked advantage, and seemed on the eve of overthrowing the government, or ** reducing it to terms **.
Mario Altare
ridurne/limitarne il potere / ridurlo a più miti consigli / costringerlo a scendere a patti
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2017-03-12 20:08:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te Mario, e buona serata. :-)
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4di ridurlo a patti
Gabriele Mistretta
4ridurne/limitarne il potere / ridurlo a più miti consigli / costringerlo a scendere a patti
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3ricondurlo a più miti consigli
Luca Cecili
3addivenire a più miti consigli
Maurizio Varriale


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di ridurlo a patti


Explanation:
Il senso è quello dell'espressione "come to terms", venire a patti, ossia di ottenere un compromesso con il governo, fino a quel momento in controllo dello stato

Gabriele Mistretta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ricondurlo a più miti consigli


Explanation:
Nel contesto del discorso il senso sembra proprio questo: rovesciare il governo o indurlo a ragionare, a dialogare con il crescente partito di opposizione, ossia a farlo scendere a più miti consigli.

Nella frase esemplificativa da me indicata si parla di una questione decisamente simile.

Buon lavoro su questo interessante testo!

Example sentence(s):
  • La sollevazione 'populista' globale riconduce a più miti consigli Bruxelles, che ammorbidisce le proprie posizioni sulla Gran Bretagna. Di conseguenza Londra ...
Luca Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addivenire a più miti consigli


Explanation:
"Addivenire" è probabilmente il termine più adatto da usare con "più miti consigli"

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridurne/limitarne il potere / ridurlo a più miti consigli / costringerlo a scendere a patti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2017-03-12 20:08:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te Mario, e buona serata. :-)

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search