PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

extort the same blessing

Italian translation: strappare (ai governanti locali) lo stesso bene prezioso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extort the same blessing
Italian translation:strappare (ai governanti locali) lo stesso bene prezioso
Entered by: Mario Altare

18:12 Mar 10, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Saggio di Mill sul neutralismo
English term or phrase: extort the same blessing
Men become attached to that which they have long fought for and made sacrifices for; they learned to appreciate that on which their thoughts have been much engaged; and a contest in which many have been called on to devote themselves for their country, is a school in which they learn to value their country's interest above their own.
It can seldom, therefore - I will go so far as to say never -be either judicious or right, in a country which has a free government, to assist, otherwise than by the moral support of its opinion, the endeavours of another to ** extort the same blessing ** from its native rulers.
Mario Altare
strappare (ai governanti locali) lo stesso bene prezioso
Explanation:
Un'interpretazione (ne vedo pure un'altra possibile).
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Maria Pia) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2strappare (ai governanti locali) lo stesso bene prezioso
Danila Moro
3 +1estorcere la stessa fortuna
Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estorcere la stessa fortuna


Explanation:
Il senso è quello di prendere con la forza qualcosa che spetta di diritto (per quanto ho potuto comprendere da questo contesto)

Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: sì per estorcere, no x fortuna :-)
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strappare (ai governanti locali) lo stesso bene prezioso


Explanation:
Un'interpretazione (ne vedo pure un'altra possibile).

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Maria Pia) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: mi piace soprattutto il 'bene prezioso' :-)
16 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Ritisdini: mi piacerebbe leggere anche l'altra possibile interpretazione.../ interessante anche questa
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita, era nella direzione di "strappare l'approvazione/il beneplacito", ma mi sembra più improbabile




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search