dishonest collusion

Italian translation: collusione fraudolenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dishonest collusion
Italian translation:collusione fraudolenta
Entered by: federica gagliardi

11:18 Mar 14, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / etica
English term or phrase: dishonest collusion
Studio sulla tendenza a mentire nell'ambito di partnership commerciali:

On both a business and a personal level, cooperation helps people grow and businesses prosper, generally bringing benefits to all parties involved. However, when people work together they tend to be more dishonest, driven by the temptation to increase profits or benefits mutually in their favour. .....
The study identified situations where cooperation leads to unethical behaviour, the psychological mechanisms behind it and factors that may remedy the phenomenon.
The project team also noted that ***dishonest collusion***, where one party has a vested interest in increasing the other's gain, could encourage more unethical cooperation in the future.
This could lead to a partnership that spirals out of control into higher and higher levels of corruption and unethical misconduct.


Grazie

Federica
federica gagliardi
Italy
collusione fraudolenta
Explanation:
La terminologia legale dovrebbe essere questa.

Delle società - Dell'azienda - Della concorrenza, artt. 2247-2378 -
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=8859811090
Daniele U.Santosuosso - 2014 - ‎Law
1398 c.c. Si ricorda al riguardo che in caso di collusione fraudolenta, è dubbio che il terzo possa invocare la tutela risarcitoria, dovendo questa trovare ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2017-03-14 11:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fraudolento [dishonest; based on fraud or deception, diritto].
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collusione fraudolenta
Marilina Vanuzzi
3 +1accordo/collisione fraudolenta
Danila Moro
4collusione disonesta
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collusione disonesta


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q="collusione disonesta"&*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2017-03-14 11:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A me sembra la soluzione più naturale.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie, l'ho fatta anch'io quella ricerca ma ci sono 6 riscontri, di cui 5 sono collusione/disonestà... non mi sembra granché per giustificare la scelta terminologica


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collusione fraudolenta


Explanation:
La terminologia legale dovrebbe essere questa.

Delle società - Dell'azienda - Della concorrenza, artt. 2247-2378 -
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=8859811090
Daniele U.Santosuosso - 2014 - ‎Law
1398 c.c. Si ricorda al riguardo che in caso di collusione fraudolenta, è dubbio che il terzo possa invocare la tutela risarcitoria, dovendo questa trovare ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2017-03-14 11:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fraudolento [dishonest; based on fraud or deception, diritto].

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Esposito
7 mins
  -> grazie Michele

agree  martini
7 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accordo/collisione fraudolenta


Explanation:
Così vedo in rete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2017-03-14 11:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa collusione (sto scrivendo dal cell..), per accordo fraudolento ci sono diversi record

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Direi accordo fraudolento, dal momento che collusione implica la fraudolenza per definizione. Dire quindi collusione fraudolenta/disonesta è decisamente pleonastico (in tutte le lingue e indipendentemente da Google :)
7 hrs
  -> In effetti avevo pensato la stessa cosa, grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search