implicated a class

Italian translation: fatto riferimento a un gruppo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implicated a class
Italian translation:fatto riferimento a un gruppo
Entered by: Mario Altare

09:42 Mar 28, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Commercio equo e solidale
English term or phrase: implicated a class
XXX (see section 3.2) also commented on this problem when we met:

“The producer is stuck in a chain of vultures and blood-suckers [avvoltoi e sanguisughe, literally ‘leaches’] that make a lot more money than him simply thanks to their intermediation”.
In making these points, participants ** implicated a class ** of four closely related terms: pay, (just) return, profit, and price.
Pay and return appeared to be used interchangeably, though interestingly the latter more often than the former.
Mario Altare
fatto riferimento a una categoria
Explanation:
implicate qui secondo me equivale a cite, name, hint
nel chiarire questi concetti, i partecipanti hanno fatto riferimento / citato ecc.
infatti poi si dice come alcuni di questi termini siano stati usati come equivalenti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-28 12:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per class si può intendere anche "gruppo"
gruppo di quattro .....
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fatto riferimento a una categoria
martini
4riguardano quattro classi di quattro termini simili
Alessandro Pirrò (X)
4considerato/preso in considerazione/presupposto/descritto/delineato una classe
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerato/preso in considerazione/presupposto/descritto/delineato una classe


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2017-03-28 09:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "preso in esame/configurato/illustrato/proposto".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riguardano quattro classi di quattro termini simili


Explanation:
1) sono coinvolti in quattro classi di simili termini/significati
2) riguardano quattro classi di quattro termini simili/categorie

Alessandro Pirrò (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fatto riferimento a una categoria


Explanation:
implicate qui secondo me equivale a cite, name, hint
nel chiarire questi concetti, i partecipanti hanno fatto riferimento / citato ecc.
infatti poi si dice come alcuni di questi termini siano stati usati come equivalenti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-28 12:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per class si può intendere anche "gruppo"
gruppo di quattro .....

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Burchielli
38 mins

agree  Françoise Vogel: ma è semplicemente indicavano, facevano riferimento, ecc (anziché "fatto").
3 hrs

agree  Rita Sellitti
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search