reappearance Southern producers’ lives

Italian translation: riscoperta di / riscoprire come vivono i produttori del Sud ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reappearance Southern producers’ lives
Italian translation:riscoperta di / riscoprire come vivono i produttori del Sud ...
Entered by: Mario Altare

07:32 Mar 29, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Commercio equo e solidale
English term or phrase: reappearance Southern producers’ lives
Informants’ voices spoke indeed more closely to Marx’s (1999) labour theory of value. Commensuration by labour, in fact, is central to such theory: as the value of every commodity consists of the amount of time involved in producing it, what is exchanged in trade is this measure of productive labor. Fair-trade consumers’ position, then, can be interpreted as an effort to de-fetishize commodities, or ‘lift the veil’ obscuring capitalism’s inherent exploitation. Through countless means—from the actual packets of tea and coffee, to newspaper advertisements—fair-trade’s imagery offers a space for the ** reappearance Southern producers’ lives **. As Bryant & Goodman comment:

The aim is to peel away hidden layers of information about the commodity to reveal the social and environmental conditions of its production that are ‘fair’. Value in solidarity-based exchange is created through the de-fetishizing of commodity cultures precisely to allow consumers, it is hoped, to make moral and economic connections to the producers. (2004: 359)
Mario Altare
riscoperta di / riscoprire come vivono i produttori del Sud ...
Explanation:
... del mondo

fornendo nuove, reali immagini che rispecchiano la realtà delle condizioni di lavoro, vita ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-03-29 07:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sostituendo quelle "vecchie" legate a condizioni di sfruttamento, pessime condizioni di lavoro ecc.
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4riscoperta di / riscoprire come vivono i produttori del Sud ...
martini
3 +3far riemergere/riportare in primo piano le vite dei produttori del Sud del mondo
Danila Moro
4Fioritura del lavoro per i produttori del sud
Enrico De Conti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reappearance southern producers’ lives
far riemergere/riportare in primo piano le vite dei produttori del Sud del mondo


Explanation:
Un'idea

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: concordo. solo direi "la vita dei / come vivono i..."
23 mins
  -> Grazie biddulina :)

agree  Lisa Jane
2 hrs
  -> grazie Lisa Jane :)

agree  P.L.F.Persio: come sempre, un'ottima idea;-)
3 hrs
  -> grazie cara!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reappearance southern producers’ lives
Fioritura del lavoro per i produttori del sud


Explanation:
Fioritura del lavoro per i produttori del sud

I think it means that the business for the producers got better

Enrico De Conti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reappearance southern producers’ lives
riscoperta di / riscoprire come vivono i produttori del Sud ...


Explanation:
... del mondo

fornendo nuove, reali immagini che rispecchiano la realtà delle condizioni di lavoro, vita ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-03-29 07:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sostituendo quelle "vecchie" legate a condizioni di sfruttamento, pessime condizioni di lavoro ecc.

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiziana Moschetti
49 mins

agree  Elena Zanetti
56 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Gramigni
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search