To reiterate

Italian translation: In altre parole/detto, altrimenti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To reiterate
Italian translation:In altre parole/detto, altrimenti
Entered by: Mario Altare

17:49 Mar 31, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Commercio equo
English term or phrase: To reiterate
Because the producer’s right to a fair pay, which is embodied in food that is bought and sold, is inalienable, it has to be returned by the consumer. The inalienability of gifts and their qualities is the cornerstone of Weiner’s (1992) theory of giving. Weiner criticises the emphasis of previous scholars on the principle of reciprocity as a reifying attitude, and the result of a Western epistemology (1992: 28-30). She argues that certain objects hold inherent qualities that make separating them from their owners or creators impossible.

The fair-trade food bought by Palermitan consumers was not returned to its creators, money was. (** To reiterate **, food was physically alienated.) I am suggesting we need to understand inalienability at two levels. One closer to Weiner’s original argument, which incorporates both objects and their qualities. A second one, that of market societies where most objects of exchange are purchased, in which some qualities remain inalienable even though property changes hands irrevocably.
Mario Altare
In altre parole/detto, altrimenti
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In altre parole/detto, altrimenti
Elena Zanetti
4per precisare
martini
4per ribadire (il concetto)
Michele Esposito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reiterate
per ribadire (il concetto)


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reiterate
per precisare


Explanation:
in parole chiare

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reiterate
In altre parole/detto, altrimenti


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search