for all new consumerist efforts

Italian translation: per tutte le nuove iniziative / azioni consumeristiche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for all new consumerist efforts
Italian translation:per tutte le nuove iniziative / azioni consumeristiche
Entered by: Mario Altare

10:20 Apr 20, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Consumo etico
English term or phrase: for all new consumerist efforts
The gender of ethical consumption

Middle-class women are the focus group ** for all new consumerist efforts **.
They are seen as the people with the interest and means for this kind of political involvement.
(Micheletti 2004:245)

The shops of the XXX and YYY cooperatives, where I carried out participant observation of shopping, were frequented almost entirely by women.
It was not uncommon for the only men there to be one of the coop’s members and the author, sometimes for hours at length.
Male customers visited the shops usually as part of two scenarios.
Men on their own were often shopping under the (in)direct guidance of a woman.
This was typically revealed when the man, consulting a list, asked on what shelf he could find a certain item that his wife had written down for him.
Or a man would actually accompany his female partner, literally following her like a robot while she collected the food and other items and, often in these cases, paying for them at the end.
Mario Altare
per tutte le nuove iniziative / azioni consumeristiche
Explanation:
consumerismo = tendenza dei consumatori a organizzarsi in associazioni, allo scopo di controllare la qualità dei prodotti e il livello dei prezzi.
consumeristico = a salvaguardia dei consumatori.
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3per tutte le nuove iniziative / azioni consumeristiche
martini
4 +1di tutti i nuovi interventi volti alla tutela dei consumatori
Stefania Marinoni (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
consumerism -> consumerismo/consumo critico
Silvia Pellacani

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di tutti i nuovi interventi volti alla tutela dei consumatori


Explanation:
Esiste anche il termine consumeristico, ma lo eviterei perché poco comune.
"Di tutti i nuovi interventi consumeristici".


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=consumeristico
    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/consumerismo/
Stefania Marinoni (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Gramigni: Se vuoi snellire, puoi togliere "volti alla" e mettere "di tutela dei consumatori". Comunque ottima proposta!
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
per tutte le nuove iniziative / azioni consumeristiche


Explanation:
consumerismo = tendenza dei consumatori a organizzarsi in associazioni, allo scopo di controllare la qualità dei prodotti e il livello dei prezzi.
consumeristico = a salvaguardia dei consumatori.

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pellacani: Anche: "di consumo critico". Aggiungo riferimenti.
18 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Danila Moro: avevo fatto la stessa pensata, ricevendo la domanda...
22 hrs

agree  Magda Falcone
2 days 23 hrs




Reference comments


18 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: consumerism -> consumerismo/consumo critico

Reference information:
"Ethical consumerism (alternatively called ethical consumption, ethical purchasing, moral purchasing, ethical sourcing, ethical shopping or green consumerism) is a type of consumer activism that is based on the concept of dollar voting.[1] It is practiced through 'positive buying' in that ethical products are favoured, or 'moral boycott', that is negative purchasing and company-based purchasing.[2]" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethical_consumerism
"Per consumo critico, o consapevole (in opposizione ideale al consumo compulsivo), si intende la pratica di organizzare le proprie abitudini di acquisto e di consumo in modo da accordare la propria preferenza ai prodotti che posseggono determinati requisiti di qualità differenti da quelli comunemente riconosciuti dal consumatore medio." https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consumo_critico

"consumerism" "consumo critico" https://www.google.it/search?q="consumerism" "consumo critic...
"consumerismo" "Micheletti" https://www.google.it/search?q="consumerismo" "Micheletti"

"Sono ormai molti gli studi di taglio socio-politico su questo argomento e tra di essi il lavoro di Michele Micheletti occupa un posto centrale. Tra le sue pubblicazioni sul **consumo critico** si ricordano:..." http://www00.unibg.it/dati/bacheca/461/27663.pdf

Consumatori di tutto il mondo, unitevi. Ipotesi sul Mondo Nuovo - Google Books -> nota 60 p.52 http://bit.ly/2oaisLu

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Danila Moro
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Danila :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search