pleasure giving

Italian translation: procurare piacere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pleasure giving
Italian translation:procurare piacere
Entered by: Mario Altare

08:06 Apr 21, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Consumo etico
English term or phrase: pleasure giving
In the following passage, Bourdieu links the issues of childhood tastes and maternal love.
[Food tastes are] the strongest and most indelible mark of infant learning, the lessons which longest withstand the distancing or collapse of the native world and most durably maintain nostalgia for it.
The native world is, above all, the maternal world, the world of primordial tastes and basic foods ... in which ** pleasure giving ** is an integral part of pleasure.
Mario Altare
far piacere/procurare piacere/far star bene
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dare piacere/soddisfazione
Enrico De Conti
3 +2far piacere/procurare piacere/far star bene
Elena Zanetti
4dare piacere/gioia
Eleonora_P


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dare piacere/soddisfazione


Explanation:
Dare piacere/soddisfazione

Enrico De Conti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: piacere
20 mins

agree  Stefania Marinoni (X)
31 mins

agree  Mirko Mainardi: "Piacere", perché secondo me ci dev'essere la ripetizione con il "pleasure" successivo.
1 hr

agree  martini
5 hrs

agree  Magda Falcone
2 days 2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dare piacere/gioia


Explanation:
Un'altra opzione :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
far piacere/procurare piacere/far star bene


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: ok per "procurare piacere"
2 mins
  -> grazie Danila

agree  Angela Bostan: anch'io tifo per "procurare piacere"
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search