statuatory services

Italian translation: servizi (pubblici) locali

04:37 Mar 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: statuatory services
Context: The statutory service, which signposts service users to colleges who deliver language, employability and IT training, highlighted the importance of collaboration between sectors and services to ensure that the implementation of xxx compliments, rather than contradicts or overlaps, existing support.

it is a sociological text in which the term appears frequently, (the text refers to migrants and the help they can receive from the state hosting them). i first translated it with "servizi legali" but it now feels more like something "statale". is it so? is it something regarding a service within the State, like for example health insurance service? i also found out that often 2statuatory" is not translated. unfortunately in this case i have to, it would make no sense if i only translated as "servizi".
isabella
Italian translation:servizi (pubblici) locali
Explanation:
Statutory services
Refers to services provided by the local authority as a matter of course. Examples of statutory services include benefits, social services, hospital treatment on the NHS and schools
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/meaning-of-statutory services
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
tnx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1servizi (pubblici) locali
Francesco Badolato
3servizio previsto dalla legge
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servizio previsto dalla legge


Explanation:
servizio previsto dalla legge


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/st...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory services
servizi (pubblici) locali


Explanation:
Statutory services
Refers to services provided by the local authority as a matter of course. Examples of statutory services include benefits, social services, hospital treatment on the NHS and schools
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/meaning-of-statutory services

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tnx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabella piovanelli
16 mins
  -> Grazie Isabella




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search