significantly tackling gender equality

Italian translation: affronti in modo significativo la problematica della parità di genere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:significantly tackling gender equality
Italian translation:affronti in modo significativo la problematica della parità di genere
Entered by: Mario Altare

17:58 Jun 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Parità di genere
English term or phrase: significantly tackling gender equality
Più che l'espressione in sé (che probabilmente dovrebbe essere "significantly tackling gender inequality") è la parte che comincia con "should be marked..." ad apparire complessa:

"Gender mainstreaming shall be ensured by all stakeholders and implementing partners throughout all phases of the programme cycle of IPA II. IPA assistance shall include an assessment of the different situations and needs for women and men and translate this assessment into indicators, activities and results. The EU Gender Action Plan 2016-2020 sets the target that 85% of new initiatives should be marked as mainly or significantly tackling gender equality (Gender marker 2 or 1) by 2020 and gender marker 0 should be always justified. Gender analysis should be done for all the priority sectors and sex-disaggregated data used throughout the project and programme cycle and programming."
Mario Altare
affronti in modo significativo la problematica della parità di genere
Explanation:
Il Piano d'azione per la parità di genere 2016-2020 dell'Unione Europea stabilisce come obiettivo che (almeno) l'85% delle nuove iniziative affronti in modo prevalente o comunque significativo la problematica della parità di genere...

Un po' di terminologia qui: http://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-13201-2015-I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-06-21 18:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "uguaglianza tra i sessi" nella seconda occorrenza se non vuoi ripetere "parità di genere" (comunque usato nei testi ufficiali della UE - http://tinyurl.com/yb6oagb5 )
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Danila) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deve avere l’eguaglianza di genere come obiettivo principale o significativo.
Danila Moro
3 +1affronti in modo significativo la problematica della parità di genere
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affronti in modo significativo la problematica della parità di genere


Explanation:
Il Piano d'azione per la parità di genere 2016-2020 dell'Unione Europea stabilisce come obiettivo che (almeno) l'85% delle nuove iniziative affronti in modo prevalente o comunque significativo la problematica della parità di genere...

Un po' di terminologia qui: http://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-13201-2015-I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-06-21 18:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "uguaglianza tra i sessi" nella seconda occorrenza se non vuoi ripetere "parità di genere" (comunque usato nei testi ufficiali della UE - http://tinyurl.com/yb6oagb5 )

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Danila) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Grazie!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deve avere l’eguaglianza di genere come obiettivo principale o significativo.


Explanation:
Stabilisce che l’85% delle nuove iniziative deve avere...

L’analisi consiste nell’applicazione di un gender marker, che segnala la percentuale di interventi finanziati che hanno l’eguaglianza di genere come obiettivo principale o significativo.

http://www.secondowelfare.it/povert-e-inclusione/cooperazion...

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search