creedalism

Italian translation: creedalism / credalismo / confessionalismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creedalism
Italian translation:creedalism / credalismo / confessionalismo
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:22 Jul 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: creedalism
America is the only nation in the world that is founded on a creed, one set forth with theological lucidity in the Declaration of Independence. This concept known as Creedalism has been advanced by sociologists, historians and political theorists...
aboni
Italy
creedalism / credalismo / confessionalismo
Explanation:
A volte si trova invariato, e perciò puoi citarlo tra virgolette, oppure utilizzare "credalismo", benché sia raro:

https://www.google.it/search?q=credalismo&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT43...

Altrimenti, se non è indispensabile una traduzione letterale, credo sia appropriata l'alternativa "confessionalismo", qualora non esistesse "confessionalism" nel testo inglese:

https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431I...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creedalism / credalismo / confessionalismo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1confessionalismo/credalismo
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confessionalismo/credalismo


Explanation:
Molto più comune il primo, il secondo è usato rarissimamente.




    Reference: http://www.cristoregna.it/teologia/sovrana-grazia-comune-o-s...
    Reference: http://www.cristoregna.it/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/I-Fodam...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbbest: confessionalismo
56 mins
  -> grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creedalism / credalismo / confessionalismo


Explanation:
A volte si trova invariato, e perciò puoi citarlo tra virgolette, oppure utilizzare "credalismo", benché sia raro:

https://www.google.it/search?q=credalismo&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT43...

Altrimenti, se non è indispensabile una traduzione letterale, credo sia appropriata l'alternativa "confessionalismo", qualora non esistesse "confessionalism" nel testo inglese:

https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431I...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbbest: confessionalismo (contemporaneità di risposta con la collega)
56 mins
  -> Grazie mille




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search