International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hot water industry

Italian translation: Industria del riscadamento dell'acqua

18:24 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: hot water industry
innovation in the advancement of the hot water industry.

(si parla di piscine)
Giusi Pasi
Italy
Italian translation:Industria del riscadamento dell'acqua
Explanation:
Ho cercato su google e ho trovato una sfilza di riferimenti. Non so se questo va bene per te o se Gianfranco ha ragione; dipende dal contesto. Dopotutto presumo che sia un problema comune nel campo delle piscine di come riscaldare l'acqua.
Spero comunque che questo ti sia d'aiuto.

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambi. Al mio contesto si adatta meglio questa soluzione, che ho leggermente variato con 'idroriscaldamento'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4settore delle piscine riscaldate
gianfranco
3Industria del riscadamento dell'acqua
Andrea Re


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settore delle piscine riscaldate


Explanation:
Mi sembra che questo termine sia piuttosto utilizzato, con vari riscontri.

ciao. G.

gianfranco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Industria del riscadamento dell'acqua


Explanation:
Ho cercato su google e ho trovato una sfilza di riferimenti. Non so se questo va bene per te o se Gianfranco ha ragione; dipende dal contesto. Dopotutto presumo che sia un problema comune nel campo delle piscine di come riscaldare l'acqua.
Spero comunque che questo ti sia d'aiuto.

Andrea


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22hot+water+industrY...
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambi. Al mio contesto si adatta meglio questa soluzione, che ho leggermente variato con 'idroriscaldamento'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search