builds on victory

Italian translation: forti della vittoria...

09:19 Oct 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: builds on victory
(Articolo su gare di moto)

Dunlop builds on 2008 Japanese Superbike championship victory

Building on Yamaha rider Katsuyuki Nagasuka's 2008 Championship victory in the Japanese Superbike 1000 class (Dunlop's first since 2003), Dunlop riders have again been in the thick of battle for the 2009 title.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:forti della vittoria...
Explanation:
Forti della vittoria della Yamaha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 mins (2009-10-04 09:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

che partecipazione! grazie a tutti!
Selected response from:

Cinzia Montina
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13forti della vittoria...
Cinzia Montina
4 +1Grazie alla vittoria / In virtù della vittoria
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
5Dopo la vittoria del pilota .... nel campionato 2008
Claudia Di Loreto
4consolida la vittoria
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
builds on .... victory
Dopo la vittoria del pilota .... nel campionato 2008


Explanation:
To build on sth = to use sth as a foundation for further progress

Claudia Di Loreto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
builds on .... victory
Grazie alla vittoria / In virtù della vittoria


Explanation:
E nel titolo precedente, dove questo termine non è adatto (ma se anche lo fosse andrebbe evitata una ripetizione), potresti utilizzare:

"Dunlop parte dalla vittoria / ha al suo attivo / può vantare la vittoria nell campionato..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2009-10-02 09:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "nel campionato..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant: giusta osservazione!
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Maria Antonietta

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
builds on .... victory
consolida la vittoria


Explanation:
Brasile, Palmeiras consolida vetta‎ - 6 giorni fa
(ANSA) - BRASILIA, 27 SET - Palmeiras consolida il suo primato nel campionato brasiliano battendo 2-1 l'Atletico ...
ANSA


mentre per il secondo paragrafo, bella la proposta di Cinzia.

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
builds on .... victory
forti della vittoria...


Explanation:
Forti della vittoria della Yamaha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 mins (2009-10-04 09:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

che partecipazione! grazie a tutti!

Cinzia Montina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Becciu
0 min

agree  Mara Ballarini
2 mins

agree  Marika Costantini
4 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
7 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
34 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
37 mins

agree  Raffaella Panigada
41 mins

agree  mariant
1 hr

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
1 hr

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
21 hrs

agree  pitra
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search