Start at your pelvis

Italian translation: a partire dal bacino

19:14 Apr 6, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Gym
English term or phrase: Start at your pelvis
Vi riporto lo stralcio da cui ho tratto l'espressione del segmento:
7. Controlled Roll ups
■ Lying flat on the floor, legs straight along floor
■ Arms and hands along your sides
■ Gently/slowly lift your head off the floor and draw your lower
stomach to spine as you slowly start to sit up
■ Slowly breath in as you continue sitting up until your are
straight
■ Pause when you are straight, begin rolling back down
breathing out
■ Start at your pelvis and slowly unfold your spine as you


Come tradurreste l'espressione?
Grazie
viola5
Italian translation:a partire dal bacino
Explanation:
... srotolare la schiena lentemente, cominciando dal bacino

vi faccia «srotolare» la colonna, una vertebra dopo l'altra, ... schiena. Espirando iniziate a ruotare a partire dal bacino; tenendo la pancia in dentro e ...
www.pilatesmodo.it/assets/.../2in_forma_mar-05_piu_mobili_e...
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a partire dal bacino
Françoise Vogel
3avviare il bacino
Irene Argenti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start at your pelvis
avviare il bacino


Explanation:
iniziare a muovere il bacino

Irene Argenti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
start at your pelvis
a partire dal bacino


Explanation:
... srotolare la schiena lentemente, cominciando dal bacino

vi faccia «srotolare» la colonna, una vertebra dopo l'altra, ... schiena. Espirando iniziate a ruotare a partire dal bacino; tenendo la pancia in dentro e ...
www.pilatesmodo.it/assets/.../2in_forma_mar-05_piu_mobili_e...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
1 min
  -> grazie Elena

agree  Zerlina: yep:-)
9 mins
  -> ciao, grazie!

agree  Rossella Cadeddu
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sissì :-)
9 hrs
  -> un bel respiro ...!

agree  Marianna Tucci
9 hrs
  -> grazie Marianna

agree  Freely-Lella
11 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Simona Sgro: certo!
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Barbara Carrara
12 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search