heel of your hands

Italian translation: base del palmo delle mani

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heel of your hands
Italian translation:base del palmo delle mani
Entered by: viola5

15:52 Apr 7, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Gym
English term or phrase: heel of your hands
Vi riporto uno stralcio da cui ho tratto il segmento:
Now to locate your neutral spine, find the middle position between flattening and arching your back.
(A tip to do this: Place the heel of your hands on the hip bone of the same side and place your finger tips on your pubic bone located at the very bottom of your stomach. Your hands are making a triangle shape on your lower abdomen. The fingers and heels of your hands should all be level.

Va bene polsi per voi e stomach lo rendereste come stomaco in questo caso?
Grazie mille
viola5
base del palmo delle mani
Explanation:
si riferisce ad una protuberanza, e direi al monte di Venere. il polso sarebbe oltre e la misurazione non corrisponde.

Terminologia... colpo con il taglio della mano (parte del pollice); HAISHU UCHI: colpo con il dorso della mano; TEISHO UCHI: colpo con la base del palmo della mano ...
web.tiscalinet.it/karateteam/html/terminologia.html - Copia cache - Simili

userei piuttosto ventre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-04-07 16:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.tiscalinet.it/karateteam/html/terminologia.html
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti ovviamente, le risposte mi sembrano uguali, assegno i punti a te per tempestività :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2base del palmo delle mani
dandamesh
4base del palmo delle mani
Umberto Cassano
4base del palmo
SYLVY75


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base del palmo


Explanation:
E' la base del palmo della mano (della anche 'carpo' - da qui la sindrome del 'tunnel carpale').

http://www.donaldsammut.com/Conditions_Italian/carpale.htm

SYLVY75
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base del palmo delle mani


Explanation:
si riferisce ad una protuberanza, e direi al monte di Venere. il polso sarebbe oltre e la misurazione non corrisponde.

Terminologia... colpo con il taglio della mano (parte del pollice); HAISHU UCHI: colpo con il dorso della mano; TEISHO UCHI: colpo con la base del palmo della mano ...
web.tiscalinet.it/karateteam/html/terminologia.html - Copia cache - Simili

userei piuttosto ventre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-04-07 16:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.tiscalinet.it/karateteam/html/terminologia.html

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti ovviamente, le risposte mi sembrano uguali, assegno i punti a te per tempestività :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
7 mins
  -> grazie Umberto!

agree  Francesco Badolato
3 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base del palmo delle mani


Explanation:
4 Heel of your hand

the part of your hand between the bottom of your thumb and your wrist:

Using the heel of your hand, press the dough firmly into shape.

LDOCE Dictionary

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search