clean air dive

Italian translation: aria pulita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean air dive
Italian translation:aria pulita
Entered by: Cinzia Montina

12:14 May 24, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / diving
English term or phrase: clean air dive
Buon pomeriggio.
"Government regulates sport diving. Local professional and commercial dive centres are fully equipped to provide well-maintained equipment; **clean air,** instruction or accompanied dives and qualifying courses to internationally recognised standards."
Grazie
Cinzia Montina
Italy
aria pulita
Explanation:
per me è solo la qualità dell'aria per la ricarica delle bombole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-05-24 12:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decalogo delle immersioni sicure
Fare immersioni successive a quote inferiori delle precedenti. Usare attrezzature affidabili. Pretendere sempre aria pulita nelle bombole, ...
www.assodiving.it/index.php?option=com...id...
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aria pulita
Françoise Vogel
4aria pura
Fiorsam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aria pulita


Explanation:
per me è solo la qualità dell'aria per la ricarica delle bombole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-05-24 12:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decalogo delle immersioni sicure
Fare immersioni successive a quote inferiori delle precedenti. Usare attrezzature affidabili. Pretendere sempre aria pulita nelle bombole, ...
www.assodiving.it/index.php?option=com...id...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Faedo
6 mins
  -> grazie

agree  luskie
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
59 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Francesco Cavallone
2 hrs
  -> grazie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aria pura


Explanation:
(per immersioni subacque)

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search