with great spirit

Italian translation: spirito di gruppo

16:05 Apr 4, 2011
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Cyclism
English term or phrase: with great spirit
Può sembrare sciocco... ma non riesco a trovare un corrispettivo appropriato a "great spirit", qualche idea??

l'intera frase è: we were having a wonderful time with great spirit and camaraderie as we cycled through lovely countryside

grazie :)
Ilenia Goffredo
United Kingdom
Italian translation:spirito di gruppo
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5con entusiasmo/allegramente
Iride Sorace
3spirito di gruppo
Laura Cattaneo
2di buon umore/in modo brioso/
Elena Zanetti
2di buon umore/in modo brioso/
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spirito di gruppo


Explanation:
un'idea

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con entusiasmo/allegramente


Explanation:
Ciao,

che ne pensi di questa idea? "With great spirit" potrebbe essere reso con "allegramente" o "grande entusiasmo".


Iride Sorace
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
9 mins
  -> ^^

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: si, io pensavo "con allegria" ma è uguale:)
1 hr
  -> Si, in effetti le possibilità erano molteplici ^^ Grazie =)

agree  Susanna Legnaro
1 hr
  -> ^^

agree  dandamesh: a me è venuto in allegria
17 hrs
  -> Grazie ^^

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grazie ^^

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
di buon umore/in modo brioso/


Explanation:
-

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
di buon umore/in modo brioso/


Explanation:
-

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search