shooting standing

Italian translation: posizione/postazione di tiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shooting standing
Italian translation:posizione/postazione di tiro
Entered by: GianLuigi Miani

12:56 Aug 16, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sci (ski)
English term or phrase: shooting standing
This is the contest:

"{ut1}Roller skiing up the Glacier route at the Dachstein mountain in pouring rain, heading towards the shooting standing in full speed, raising heavy dumbbells in the gym – ATOMIC biathlon ace Christoph Sumann is speeding up his summer training."

Thanks for your help
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
posizione/postazione di tiro
Explanation:
quel che capisco dal poco contesto.
Selected response from:

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Pierluigi .....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5posizione/postazione di tiro
Pierluigi Bernardini
2 +3tiro in piedi
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
posizione/postazione di tiro


Explanation:
quel che capisco dal poco contesto.

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
grazie Pierluigi .....
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Pierluigi ... hai ragione


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
2 mins
  -> grazie Francesco :)

agree  Sara Antognoni: stavo per suggerire la stessa cosa.. mi pare che si tratti di questo
3 mins
  -> grazie Sara :)

agree  Stefano Spadea: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biathlon
3 mins
  -> grazie Stefano :)

agree  Elena Ghetti
5 mins
  -> grazie Elena :)

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> e rigrazie :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiro in piedi


Explanation:
nell'ambito del biathlon

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Solinas: Right: two types of shooting in the biathlon.
35 mins

agree  Daniela Cappelletti
4 hrs

agree  Danila Moro: direi la postazione del tiro in piedi
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search