only so

Italian translation: di modo che

17:28 Feb 28, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: only so
The biomechanical deficiencies are listed for precautionary measures only so they may be identified and possibly corrected in attempt to prevent athletic injuries during exercise or physical activity
Trn
Italian translation:di modo che
Explanation:
to my thinking there ought to be a comma between only and so-
for precautionary measures only. so they can be ... /
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1di modo che
Ellen Kraus
4solo in questo modo
Danila Moro
4affinché
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di modo che


Explanation:
to my thinking there ought to be a comma between only and so-
for precautionary measures only. so they can be ... /

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought there was a punctuation mistake, too...

Asker: LorraineB, se ho capito bene la tua interpretazione del testo, pu andare secondo te questa traduzione? "I deficit biomeccanici sono/vengono elencati al solo scopo di adottare misure precauzionali che consentano di individuarli e, se possibile, correggerl"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Buckley: ci sono vari errori di sintassi e/o omissioni di parole nel testo - presumibilmente non scritto da madrelingua. Direi sì che 'only' è referito alle precautionary measures, so (that) the biomechanical deficiencies can be identified etc
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Lorraine! our views are identical !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affinché


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2012-02-28 17:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche
in modo da

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo in questo modo


Explanation:
possono essere identificate...

questa è la traduzione letterale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 min (2012-02-28 18:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti mette "in via precauzionale"/(oppure ripeti, solo in questo modo tali deficit, oppure visto che misure è femminile e deficit maschile lascialo così che si dovrebbe capire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2012-02-28 18:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

però deficit biomedici mi lascia un po' perplessa. Non è che si tratta di deficit biomeccanici?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2012-02-28 18:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops... mi sa che ho letto male io....

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 185
Notes to answerer
Asker: immagino che possono essere identificate si riferisca ai deficit biomeccanici...però nn saprei come tradurre senza fare sembrare che sia riferito alle misure precauzionali...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search