International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

athletic injuries

Italian translation: infortuni sportivi

17:52 Feb 28, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: athletic injuries
The biomechanical deficiencies are listed for precautionary measures only so they may be identified and possibly corrected in attempt to prevent athletic injuries during exercise or physical activity
Trn
Italian translation:infortuni sportivi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5traumi sportivi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +3infortuni sportivi
Ivana Giuliani
5infortuni atletici
Gisella Giarrusso
4 +1infortuni/incidenti
Pierluigi Bernardini
4lesioni atletiche
CRISTINA RACCA


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infortuni atletici


Explanation:
.

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
traumi sportivi


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
3 mins
  -> Grazie Danila

agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  Luisa Cambilargiu
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Luisa

agree  Federica Mei
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Federica

agree  Angelo Lanzetta
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Angelo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesioni atletiche


Explanation:
Il ventuno percento delle lesioni atletiche è causato da inversione traumatica di caviglia.
http://bozgoz.blogspot.com/2011/03/la-triade-laterale-nelle-...

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infortuni sportivi


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
1 min
  -> Grazie Danila.

agree  Francesco Cavallone
49 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Thor3
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infortuni/incidenti


Explanation:
o, se appropriato,
"lesioni, ferite, traumi."

Non tradurrei "athletic" perché mi pare del tutto ridondante nel contesto, visto che segue subito "during exercise or physical activity".

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valde: D'accordo sull'omissione dell'aggettivo.
13 hrs
  -> grazie, Monica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search