give prescription

Italian translation: fare una ricetta, dare una prescrizione medica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give prescription
Italian translation:fare una ricetta, dare una prescrizione medica
Entered by: Mari Lena

08:45 Feb 29, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: give prescription
Only a qualified physician should diagnose and give prescription for an existing injury
Trn
fare una ricetta, dare una prescrizione medica
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mari Lena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fare una ricetta, dare una prescrizione medica
Mari Lena
4Trattare/curare
valde


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fare una ricetta, dare una prescrizione medica


Explanation:


Mari Lena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: a questi avevo pensato anche io, ma nn mi suonavano bene, forse sono troppo esigente...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalotta: true
48 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Federica Mei
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille! :)

agree  Lorraine Buckley
6 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Fiorsam
7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille! :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trattare/curare


Explanation:
Un'alternativa meno letterale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-29 17:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dopo lunga riflessione mi è venuta anche quest'altra soluzione, in cui puoi mantenere il verbo prescrivere: "prescrivere terapie/trattamenti/cure.

valde
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search