travel behind

Italian translation: arretrare

07:51 Apr 25, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: travel behind
The distance elbows travel behind shoulders or range of motion is noted


(l senso sarà "quando si muovono dietro le spalle"? o "quanto si avvicinano alle spalle"? o altro?)
Trn
Italian translation:arretrare
Explanation:
la distanza percorsa dal gomito dietro le spalle/arretrandolo oltre la linea delle spalle

- escursione del movimento

Spalle - Sport da combattimento
combat.over-blog.it/pages/spalle-3971920.html
Nella fase iniziale del movimento i manubri devono, costituzione fisica ... Considerata la scarsa escursione del movimento l'esercizio consente carichi considerevoli. ...
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2arretrare
Françoise Vogel
2si muovono dietro le spalle
Chiara Gavasso


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
si muovono dietro le spalle


Explanation:
credo si stia parlando di movimenti laterali di sollevamento per i quali normalmente si prevede che il gomito si muova parallelamente alla spalla e non sia portato troppo indietro rispetto al busto


    Reference: http://www.exrx.net/Kinesiology/Errors.html
Chiara Gavasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arretrare


Explanation:
la distanza percorsa dal gomito dietro le spalle/arretrandolo oltre la linea delle spalle

- escursione del movimento

Spalle - Sport da combattimento
combat.over-blog.it/pages/spalle-3971920.html
Nella fase iniziale del movimento i manubri devono, costituzione fisica ... Considerata la scarsa escursione del movimento l'esercizio consente carichi considerevoli. ...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search