Paddling

Italian translation: pagaiare

15:02 Oct 5, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Paddling
Salve,

Credo che si dica "andare in pagaia", ma preferirei usare un'espressione che escluda "andare in".

Ho trovato anche "pagaiare" e "pagaiata" ma mi sembrano molto brutti.. Mi sbaglio?

Grazie!
CristianaITA
Italian translation:pagaiare
Explanation:
la monotonia di/del pagaiare ...
anche se ti sembra brutto è questo il termine corretto secondo me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-10-05 15:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to paddle through the night = pagaiare tutta la notte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-10-05 15:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sportpower.it/come-pagaiare-correttamente-129918....
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pagaiare
Lisa Jane
4remare
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paddling
pagaiare


Explanation:
la monotonia di/del pagaiare ...
anche se ti sembra brutto è questo il termine corretto secondo me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-10-05 15:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to paddle through the night = pagaiare tutta la notte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-10-05 15:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sportpower.it/come-pagaiare-correttamente-129918....

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Colangelo
7 mins
  -> Thanks Luca!

agree  valde
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Paola Battagliarini
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
18 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paddling
remare


Explanation:
anche

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search