Stair master machine

Italian translation: macchina Stairmaster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stair master machine
Italian translation:macchina Stairmaster
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

15:58 Feb 19, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitness App
English term or phrase: Stair master machine
Non so se tradurlo (in tal caso come) oppure lasciare macchina stair master... ditemi voi

Smith machine Deep Squat
Smith machine Romanian Deadlift
Squat jumps
Squats with Dumbbells
***Stair master machine***
Standing Barbell Press
Standing Calf Raise
Standing sidekick
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
macchina Stairmaster
Explanation:
Confermo la tua ipotesi, anche perché si tratta di un nome commerciale.

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2020-02-23 17:48:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Pierfrancesco, e buona Domenica.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4macchina Stairmaster
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Stairmaster
Lorenzo Rossi
4stepper professionale
martini


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stair master machine
stepper professionale


Explanation:
tipo questo
https://www.bhfitness.com/it/attrezzi-cardio/stepper/sk2500-...

visto che nel tuo testo non è scritto StairMaster, ma Stair master

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorenzo Rossi: Lo stepper è un altro attrezzo
15 mins
  -> nella mia palestra lo chiamano così

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stair master machine
Stairmaster


Explanation:
È una specie di scala mobile per l'allenamento di resistenza. Vedi anche il link allegato.

Nella palestra che frequento viene chiamata Stairmaster.




    Reference: http://https://www.ironcompany.com/gauntlet-stepmill-stairma...
Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stair master machine
macchina Stairmaster


Explanation:
Confermo la tua ipotesi, anche perché si tratta di un nome commerciale.

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2020-02-23 17:48:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Pierfrancesco, e buona Domenica.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search