midstance

Italian translation: Fase di posizionamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midstance
Italian translation:Fase di posizionamento
Entered by: Claudia Mattaliano

14:28 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: midstance
Si parla di corsa e scarpe da corsa.

Bio-mechanically engineered to allow for progressive pronation control as the foot rolls inward and creates a smoother transition from ***midstance*** phase into the propulsion phase.

Grazie!
Cla
Claudia Mattaliano
Fase di posizionamento
Explanation:
deve essere la fase di posizionamento, prima della partenza di una corsa per darsi lo slancio.


Vedi un po' il link sotto che ti segnalo, dove i disegni possono aiutarti ad interpretare meglio.

MIDSTANCE
Orientation of ground reaction force vector (GRFV) in sagittal plane
Normal GRF is located

anterior to ankle joint
anterior to knee joint
posterior to hip joint


Buon lavoro, Loredana
Selected response from:

Loredana Calo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fase di posizionamento
Loredana Calo
3v.s
elysee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s


Explanation:
metà distanza

(vedere anche la mia nota)

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fase di posizionamento


Explanation:
deve essere la fase di posizionamento, prima della partenza di una corsa per darsi lo slancio.


Vedi un po' il link sotto che ti segnalo, dove i disegni possono aiutarti ad interpretare meglio.

MIDSTANCE
Orientation of ground reaction force vector (GRFV) in sagittal plane
Normal GRF is located

anterior to ankle joint
anterior to knee joint
posterior to hip joint


Buon lavoro, Loredana


    Reference: http://moon.ouhsc.edu/dthompso/gait/kinetics/mstgrf.htm
Loredana Calo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search