heavy heel striker

Italian translation: chi corre appoggiandosi pesantemente sui talloni

09:51 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: heavy heel striker
Sono sempre le scarpe da corsa

Technology
Extended Diagonal Rollbar - multidensity layered Substance 257 midsole
Benefit
Helps minimize excessive pronation throughout the contact, midstance, and propulstion phases. Prevents overpronation injuries common to ***heavy heel strikers*** and flat footed runners.

Grazie di nuovo!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
Italian translation:chi corre appoggiandosi pesantemente sui talloni
Explanation:
Striker in questo caso viene da "to strike", che tra l'altro significa anche colpire. Le scarpe, grazie alla loro tecnologia, sono in grado di prevenire gli infortuni di chi corre appoggiandosi pesantemente sui talloni e dei corridori con i piedi piatti.
Selected response from:

valde
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
Marina Cristani
4chi corre appoggiandosi pesantemente sui talloni
valde


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
il significato è: attaccante/bomber che usa potenti colpi di tacco, ma non mi riesce di renderlo conciso per il tuo contesto!

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo: ..tipici dei bomber dal potente colpo di tacco.. perchè no?! ;-)
33 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chi corre appoggiandosi pesantemente sui talloni


Explanation:
Striker in questo caso viene da "to strike", che tra l'altro significa anche colpire. Le scarpe, grazie alla loro tecnologia, sono in grado di prevenire gli infortuni di chi corre appoggiandosi pesantemente sui talloni e dei corridori con i piedi piatti.

valde
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search