to do only so much

Italian translation: non possono fare più di tanto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to do only so much
Italian translation:non possono fare più di tanto
Entered by: Marina Zinno

11:45 Jul 30, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Surveying / beauty products
English term or phrase: to do only so much
There is only so much that creams and lotions can do to delay the signs of ageing

creams and lotions can only do so much

non possono fare molto? non possono fare abbastanza?
Credo sia questo il significato ma vorrei una conferma/milgiore versione. Grazie
Marina Zinno
non possono fare più di tanto
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
grazie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non possono fare più di tanto
Linda 969
3c'è un limite all'efficacia di
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non possono fare più di tanto


Explanation:
;-)

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Sì, c'è un limite a ciò che le creme possono fare per...
11 mins
  -> grazie Stefano

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c'è un limite all'efficacia di


Explanation:
una proposta alternativa

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search