quarantine and qualify’ actions

Italian translation: interventi atti a stabilire l'idoneità o la necessità di (mettere in) quarantena

20:33 Jan 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technical standard for companies manufacturing and supplying food packaging materials for retailer branded products
English term or phrase: quarantine and qualify’ actions
4 In the event of infestation, immediate action shall be taken in accordance with the procedures to eliminate the hazard and the need for ‘quarantine and qualify’ actions should be considered.
(qarantena e ???)
Giorgia P
Italian translation:interventi atti a stabilire l'idoneità o la necessità di (mettere in) quarantena
Explanation:
Credo che si tratti di sottoporre i materiali contaminati ad un qualche tipo di test. I materiali che non superano il test, vengono quindi "squalificati" e pertanto messi in quarantena.
Selected response from:

Floriana (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quarantena e bonifica
sabina moscatelli
3 +2interventi atti a stabilire l'idoneità o la necessità di (mettere in) quarantena
Floriana (X)
4iniziative rivolte a preservare gli standard di quarantena e qualità
Massimo Lencioni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarantena e bonifica


Explanation:
sm

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interventi atti a stabilire l'idoneità o la necessità di (mettere in) quarantena


Explanation:
Credo che si tratti di sottoporre i materiali contaminati ad un qualche tipo di test. I materiali che non superano il test, vengono quindi "squalificati" e pertanto messi in quarantena.

Floriana (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson
8 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniziative rivolte a preservare gli standard di quarantena e qualità


Explanation:
Ho il forte dubbio che si tratti del binomio "Quarantine and Quality", non "qualify", che in molti paesi costituisce un complesso di standard e prevede istituzioni preposte alla loro tutela e verifica. Vedi collegamento, ma solo a titolo esemplificativo, se fai una ricerca vedrai che la ricorrenza è piuttosto alta.
Ciao!


    Reference: http://www.china.org.cn/e-15/15-3-b/15-3-b-4.htm
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search