even flow pulsation

Italian translation: pulsazione a flusso costante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even flow pulsation
Italian translation:pulsazione a flusso costante
Entered by: Andrea Leitenberger (X)

14:54 Jan 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pumps
English term or phrase: even flow pulsation
Si parla di pompe a doppio diaframma. Descrivendo i tipi di pulsazione, avrei pensato a "pulsazione forte" (strong pulsation); "pulsazione debole" (very low pulsation), però per "even flow" (flusso regolare??) non so se si possa dire "pulsazione a flusso regolare".
Contesto:Designed for pumping flexo and gravure inks, glues and solvents, the versatile new XXX range of double diaphragm pumps combine compact, innovative design with strong, even flow and very low pulsation
Marina Capalbo
costante
Explanation:
in caso, che dici di pulsazione a flusso costante?
Selected response from:

Andrea Leitenberger (X)
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uniforme, regolare
Gian
2 +1costante
Andrea Leitenberger (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costante


Explanation:
in caso, che dici di pulsazione a flusso costante?

Andrea Leitenberger (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniforme, regolare


Explanation:
Diz. HAZON

Aggettivi che si adattano bene al flusso

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search