glue pattern

Italian translation: colla a freddo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glue pattern
Italian translation:colla a freddo
Entered by: Bilingualduo

15:05 Jan 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / adhesives, glues
English term or phrase: glue pattern
visto che la colla può essere applicata per punti, mediante spray oppure a linee...è possibile che Glue pattern faccia riferimento al modo in cui si è applicata la colla??Navigo nel buio....
Contesto:The only interactive glue application and detection system on the market. DDD's patented technology automatically self-adjusts glue pattern position on-the-run, maximising production speed and reducing downtime
Marina Capalbo
colla a freddo
Explanation:
Mi sembra di ricordare si tratti di colla a freddo.
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
si, è la colla a freddo, poi ho trovato conferma su Italiaimballaggio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impronta della colla
byteman
4colla a freddo
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colla a freddo


Explanation:
Mi sembra di ricordare si tratti di colla a freddo.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
si, è la colla a freddo, poi ho trovato conferma su Italiaimballaggio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impronta della colla


Explanation:
Il modo con cui la colla viene stesa.
Verifica la fig.6 del link di riferimento internet.


    Reference: http://www.craftsnhobbies.com/woodwork/Wooden-Bench.html
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Tutino
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search