master/slave

Italian translation: master / slave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master/slave
Italian translation:master / slave
Entered by: nani

08:13 Feb 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital piano
English term or phrase: master/slave
......can function either as the Master or as the Slave when sinchronization is to be achieved using the MTC.
nani
Italy
master / slave
Explanation:
they remain the same also in Italian - even if sometimes they can be referred to as Unità principale / Unità secondaria, a.s.o.
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8master / slave
Gilda Manara
4 +1master / slave
Marco Massignan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
master / slave


Explanation:
they remain the same also in Italian - even if sometimes they can be referred to as Unità principale / Unità secondaria, a.s.o.

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villani
6 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X)
11 mins

agree  Fabio Paracchini (X)
54 mins

agree  mrippa: I prefer Unità principale / Unità secondaria
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella (X): anch'io preferisco Un. princ. e sec.
1 hr

agree  Guido Dalla Fontana (X)
1 hr

agree  Bruno Capitelli
3 hrs

agree  Laura Galli Mari
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master / slave


Explanation:
I would leave it in English, because of the context. That's the way I see it here (Italy), anyway.
Hope it helps

Marco

Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  villani
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search