lime injection

Italian translation: iniezioni di calce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lime injection
Italian translation:iniezioni di calce
Entered by: Laura Gentili

10:20 Feb 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tiles - environment
English term or phrase: lime injection
iniezioni di calce? infiltrazioni di calce?
Contesto: the baghouses are lime injected for control of gaseous fluorides...
Contesto:the owner of such facility shall conduct performance tests to establish emission erates in lb/ton of tile produced for gaseous fluoridies, HCl, and HF, with corresponding bahouse lime injection rate, and baghouse inlet temperature
Marina Capalbo
iniezioni di calce
Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di iniezioni di calce (per consolidamento).
Vedi anche sito del link in calce.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie di cuore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3iniezioni di calce
Laura Gentili
4iniezioni di calci colloidali
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iniezioni di calce


Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di iniezioni di calce (per consolidamento).
Vedi anche sito del link in calce.


    Reference: http://www.mgnintonaci.it/consolidamento.html
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5064
Grading comment
grazie di cuore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisapad
24 mins

agree  Tanuki (X)
47 mins

agree  fdefoglio: sembrerebbe proprio di si. http://www.tecnochem.it/vhdrs_i.html
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniezioni di calci colloidali


Explanation:
Il sito sotto indicato riporta la definizione in inglese e italiano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 16:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vale la precedente risposta, non l\'avevo vista.


    Reference: http://www.tecnochem.it/prodotti_i.html
    Reference: http://www.tecnochem.it/products_i.html
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search