bezel

Italian translation: supporto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bezel
Italian translation:supporto
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

08:52 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sensori a ultrasuoni
English term or phrase: bezel
contesto:

The temperature sensor in the sensor’s bezel cannot adapt to temperature change as quickly as an external temperature device can

=

I sensori di temperatura inseriti all'interno di supporti tubolari?? non sono in grado di adattarsi ai cambiamenti di temperatura con la stessa rapidità di dispositivi esterni
Elena Ghetti
Italy
supporto
Explanation:
può essere tubolare, del tipo a castone, può anche essere una cornicetta; spesso sono però applicati a dei piccoli tubetti.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
hai ragione, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supporto
Gian
4finestrella del supporto
Bruno Caridi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporto


Explanation:
può essere tubolare, del tipo a castone, può anche essere una cornicetta; spesso sono però applicati a dei piccoli tubetti.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
hai ragione, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finestrella del supporto


Explanation:
il bezel sembra essere un taglio obliquo su un qualcosa che ovviamente contiene il sensore: quindi perchè non tradurre con 'I sensori di temperatura che si affacciano da supporti tubolari...' ?
Ciao !

Bruno Caridi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search