h x w x d

Italian translation: A x L x P

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:h x w x d
Italian translation:A x L x P
Entered by: Doris Marka

13:33 Jan 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / misurazioni
English term or phrase: h x w x d
heigt x weight x dimension?
in italiano: h x p x d??
Francesca Baroni
height, width, depth
Explanation:
hasn't this been asked before?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A x L x P
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4altezza - larghezza- profondità
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +3height, width, depth
Doris Marka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
height, width, depth


Explanation:
hasn't this been asked before?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A x L x P


Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/342431
10 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: agree with you and Angela - I remember answering it
14 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
altezza - larghezza- profondità


Explanation:
height - width - depth

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: A (oppure H) x L x P
2 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  EDLING (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

neutral  bergazy: depth?
4 mins
  -> deepness??

agree  Amalia Bit
1 hr
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search