racks

Italian translation: caricare gli scaffali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racks
Italian translation:caricare gli scaffali
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

16:45 Jan 20, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: racks
racks- all the do (polishing machines) is to load up the racks and walk away
maggan
dipende sempre dal contesto
Explanation:
load up the racks = caricare gli scaffali.

Racks in genere sono mobili modulari/componibili.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dipende sempre dal contesto
Massimo Gaido
4 +1rastrelliera
Gian
3cestello
Alessandra Negrini


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dipende sempre dal contesto


Explanation:
load up the racks = caricare gli scaffali.

Racks in genere sono mobili modulari/componibili.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Galuppo
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rastrelliera


Explanation:
o dei ripiani di una macchina

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cestello


Explanation:
Potrebbe anche indicare un cestello o un contenitore da posizionare sulla macchina.

Significa anche cremagliera/dentiera, ma non so se si adatta al tuo contesto.

Ciao


Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search