drywall partitions (v. frase)

Italian translation: pareti divisorie in cartongesso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drywall partitions
Italian translation:pareti divisorie in cartongesso
Entered by: IreneGhez

16:02 Jan 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Edilizia
English term or phrase: drywall partitions (v. frase)
"Drywall partitions 98/48, shall be built with M1/M0 (M1 on inside face) screwed to placostyl galvanized steel frameworks"
Saranno costruite pareti divisorie in cartongesso 98/48 (??) con M1/M0 (??) (M1 sul lato interno) avvitate su strutture in placosty e acciaio zincato (??).

Qualcuno mi potrebbe illuminare su questo 98/48, M1/M0 e il placostyl associato all'acciaio zincato?
Grazie tante.
IreneGhez
..drywalls are those sheets of whit plaster that are used to make walls..
Explanation:
in Italy are called "Cartongesso" so these are partitions= muri di partizione fatte in cartongesso..oppure ..le pareti divisorie in cartongesso..ecc..98/48 are the descriptions of these drywalls..
these drywalls are screwed on walls and galvanized posts..see url:http://www.tra-me.it/cartongesso.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
grazie tante
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..drywalls are those sheets of whit plaster that are used to make walls..
Michael Deliso
5Potrebbe essere la dimensione in pollici.
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Potrebbe essere la dimensione in pollici.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

98\'\' = 8\' 2\" = circa 248.92 cm
48\" = 4\" = circa 121.92 cm

1\" = 2.54 cm.

la dimensione di quasi 249cm mi fa pensare alla dimensione possibile tra pavimento e soffitto.
Comunque aspetta che qualcun altro confermi (o smentisca), perche\' non ne sono sicuro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRORE:

48\" = 4\' = circa 121.92 cm(98 pollici = 4 piedi),
e non 48\" = 4\" = circa 121.92 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse questa volta riesco a scriverla giusta.

48\" = 4\' = circa 121.92 cm (48 pollici = 4 piedi),

Scusa per la confusione.

Ciao,
M.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente concordo con te, drywalls sono le pareti divisorie in cartongesso usate in interni.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..drywalls are those sheets of whit plaster that are used to make walls..


Explanation:
in Italy are called "Cartongesso" so these are partitions= muri di partizione fatte in cartongesso..oppure ..le pareti divisorie in cartongesso..ecc..98/48 are the descriptions of these drywalls..
these drywalls are screwed on walls and galvanized posts..see url:http://www.tra-me.it/cartongesso.htm

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425
Grading comment
grazie tante




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search