canvas

Italian translation: area di disegno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canvas
Italian translation:area di disegno
Entered by: ThinkAMDS

16:20 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / image editing software
English term or phrase: canvas
The selection’s resize handles are shown so that you can adjust it to fit. Notice how you can drag it off the edge of the canvas and bring it back; any cropped areas are just hidden, not lost.

"area di lavoro"?
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
area di disegno
Explanation:
In ambiente Microsoft viene usata questa traduzione

HTH
Selected response from:

ThinkAMDS
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3area di disegno
ThinkAMDS
5quadro
Roberta Anderson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area di disegno


Explanation:
In ambiente Microsoft viene usata questa traduzione

HTH

ThinkAMDS
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Giusto, ho controllato nei glossari Microsoft
4 mins

agree  preite
7 mins

agree  Michele_E (X): Yes, area di disegno will do just fine
8 mins

neutral  Maurizio Valente: PhotoShop 6: tela (elettronica)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quadro


Explanation:
in Photoshop 7 e Photoshop Elements 2, trovi i comandi:
Dimensione quadro (Canvas size)
Ruota Quadro (Rotate canvas)
Rifletti quadro (Flip canvas)
Fa riferimento all'area di lavoro disponibile attorno all'effettiva area dell'immagine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, \"Ruota quadro\" (con la q minuscola)

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search