Blu-Tack

Italian translation: Blu-Tack (pasta adesiva)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blu-Tack
Italian translation:Blu-Tack (pasta adesiva)
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

11:00 Jan 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / scanners
English term or phrase: Blu-Tack
When scanning a 3D object, you’ll sometimes want it completely flat, for technical-style illustrative photography, but if you’re planning to incorporate it into a scene it’ll look more natural at an angle. This means you’ll need to find something suitable to raise part of it up off the glass. (It’s possible to prop your scanner upside-down and place objects underneath, but we can’t recommend this, as it could cause quite serious technical faults.) Plastic blister packs from toys, lightbulbs and so on are good, because they’ll be largely invisible in the scan except for a few highlights – but check that no part of your object is distorted by refraction. Pins can be stuck into most objects easily and without significant damage, and their round heads shouldn’t scratch the scanner glass if you’re careful. Blu-Tack can also be useful, strategically placed for minimum visibility.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
pasta adesiva
Explanation:
"BOSTIK BLU-TACK, Pasta adesiva semi-solida manipolabile e riposizionabile,
ottimo smorzatore per diffusori ed elettroniche..."
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Blu-Tack
EDLING (X)
4 +4pasta adesiva
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Blu-Tack


Explanation:
It's a brand name

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: it is indeed
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  gianfranco: Blue Tack, nome commerciale di una gomma adesiva per uso temporaneo che non indurisce e puo' essere distaccata
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  karen_75
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marina Capalbo: si, sembra plastilina e si usa per appendere poster al muro o per tenere fermo al tavolino qualsiasi apparecchio - telefono, microfono del PC, casse, ecc. Lo uso pure io per tenere ferma la ciabatta con tutte le prese del PC!!
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Adriana Esposito: io lo adoro il blu-tack... :o)
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pasta adesiva


Explanation:
"BOSTIK BLU-TACK, Pasta adesiva semi-solida manipolabile e riposizionabile,
ottimo smorzatore per diffusori ed elettroniche..."


    Reference: http://www.digitex.it/listini/piedinismorzatorieacc.html
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: Sorry, yes, it is "Blu Tack" not Blue
3 mins
  -> grazie, Gianfranco

agree  Julie Preston
34 mins
  -> thanks, Julie

agree  Roberta Anderson: comunissima nel UK, in Italia non l'ho mai trovata; quindi ok pasta adesiva o plastilina
1 hr
  -> esatto, anch'io non l'ho mai visto in Italia, quindi lo tradurrei per chiarezza - pasta/gomma adesiva, oppire plastilina (ma si attacca un po' di più della plastilina)

agree  Beatrice: yes
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search