centred at halves

Italian translation: meta'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half, halves
Italian translation:meta'
Entered by: ArielZoe

19:00 Jan 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: centred at halves
Si tratta di una dispensa di ingegneria sui modelli di attenuazione dei terremoti. Ad un certo punto dice: "In the regression phase, magnitudes of earthquakes were locked within +/-0.25 band intervals CENTRED AT HALVES or full numbers in order to eliminate the error coming from the determination of these magnitude values".
pinto
Italy
mezzi numeri o numeri interi
Explanation:
halves plural for half???
Selected response from:

ArielZoe
Grading comment
Non mi suonava molto mezzi numeri...avevo bisogno di una conferma...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mezzi numeri o numeri interi
ArielZoe
2centrati nei punti mediani
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezzi numeri o numeri interi


Explanation:
halves plural for half???

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Non mi suonava molto mezzi numeri...avevo bisogno di una conferma...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
8 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
centrati nei punti mediani


Explanation:
insinuo un dubbio: non sara' mica: CENTRED AT HALVES **of** full numbers?



Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search