describes the XXX program

Italian translation: schermata principale

12:28 May 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: describes the XXX program
Qual è il modo di indicare LA configurazione sullo schermo di un programma quando viene aperto. La schermata principale del programma?

CONTESTO:
"The following figure describes the XXX program"


La seguente figura illustra la schermata del programma XXX?
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Italian translation:schermata principale
Explanation:
oppure che ne dici di interfaccia?
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Il cliente ha scelto questa. Un grazie però anche a Claudio.

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2schermata iniziale
martini
5 +1La schermata di apertura
Claudio Nasso
4 +1schermata principale
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schermata principale


Explanation:
oppure che ne dici di interfaccia?

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
Il cliente ha scelto questa. Un grazie però anche a Claudio.

Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: anche: la finestra principale ;)))))))
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La schermata di apertura


Explanation:
E' la prima che compare quando si è avviato un programma

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: pure così;)))))))))
3 mins
  -> Grazie, Verbis

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schermata iniziale


Explanation:
prova a dare un'occhiata in Google ...
è un'alternativa ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 7826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine: in tutti i manuali di informatica si usa schermata iniziale
16 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search