valve bals

Italian translation: vavola (a) sfera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valve bals
Italian translation:vavola (a) sfera
Entered by: Miriam Ludwig

21:49 May 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: valve bals
si parla di valvole e non ho altro contesto. Penso che non sia scritto correttamente.
didiv
vavola (a) sfera
Explanation:
Puoi trovare tutte e due. Anche qui trovi tantissimi esempi in Google!

Ciao Miriam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 23:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si chiamano anche \"ball valves\". La traduzione la trovi in Eurodicautom.

\'Notte ancora, Miriam
Selected response from:

Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vavola (a) sfera
Miriam Ludwig
2 +1sfere delle valvole
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sfere delle valvole


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vavola (a) sfera


Explanation:
Puoi trovare tutte e due. Anche qui trovi tantissimi esempi in Google!

Ciao Miriam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 23:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si chiamano anche \"ball valves\". La traduzione la trovi in Eurodicautom.

\'Notte ancora, Miriam

Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: valvola/e a sfera
8 hrs

disagree  Domenica Grangiotti: non credo che valve balls e ball valves siano la stessa cosa ;-)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search