electrical socket with an earthed outlet

Italian translation: presa elettrica con messa a terra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical socket with an earthed outlet
Italian translation:presa elettrica con messa a terra
Entered by: fmatteoda

09:51 Jun 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: electrical socket with an earthed outlet
It is important that your mobility scooter battery charger is connected to a properly installed electrical socket with an earthed outlet
fmatteoda
Spain
presa elettrica con messa a terra
Explanation:
motivi di sicurezza...
vedi i siti
ciao
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5presa elettrrica dotata di messa a terra
Francesco Volpe
5 +2presa elettrica con messa a terra
Adriano Bonetto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
presa elettrrica dotata di messa a terra


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 10:16:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Paghi da bere per tutti!! ;-)

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: that's the way it is :)
0 min

agree  Claudio Nasso
1 min

agree  Francesca Siotto: con una r :-)
4 mins

agree  Adriano Bonetto: mi spiace - non vi ho visti!
15 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presa elettrica con messa a terra


Explanation:
motivi di sicurezza...
vedi i siti
ciao


    Reference: http://www.giangrandi.ch/jack/neon/simple-i.html
    Reference: http://www.pca.it/supporto/sicurezza.htm
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1405
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Volpe: paghi da bere per tutti!! ;-)
21 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search