foam sleeve

Italian translation: manicotto in gomma spugnosa

07:10 Jun 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: foam sleeve
Anche qui non ho una frase, ma solo un elenco di pessi:

return hose
tube nut
fluid cooler
power steering gear
foam sleeve (manicotto/manica in gomma piuma????)

Grazie!
Giorgia P
Italian translation:manicotto in gomma spugnosa
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 08:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TUBO IN RAME CON RIVESTIMENTO IN GOMMA SPUGNOSA, diam.est.mm 10 D.1150.1050 ...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4manicotto in gomma spugnosa
Gian
4 +3manicotto in gomma
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manicotto in gomma


Explanation:
La parte interna è costituita da un manicotto in gomma e quella esterna da una
fascia in acciaio inox e da due fascette da stringere per consentire una ...

www.greenpipe.it/manicotti.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 07:18:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il manicotto
di gomma viene schiacciato tra il cilindro di pressione ed il cilindro ...

www.paganinige.it/html/info_restring.html

molti riscontri

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
20 mins

agree  Adriano Bonetto
32 mins

agree  Drem
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manicotto in gomma spugnosa


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 08:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TUBO IN RAME CON RIVESTIMENTO IN GOMMA SPUGNOSA, diam.est.mm 10 D.1150.1050 ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
6 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 mins
  -> Ciao Sarah. Come è andata la riunione? Dove posso leggere il resoconto?

agree  Marina Capalbo
3 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search