etching

Italian translation: attacco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:etching
Italian translation:attacco
Entered by: Laurent 1973 (X)

15:22 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electron-emitting devices
English term or phrase: etching
electron-emitting devices
"the organometallic film is burned and patterned by lift-off, etching, thereby forming the conductive film"
attacco chimico? altri suggerimenti?
Laurent 1973 (X)
Switzerland
attacco
Explanation:
In un attacco secco solitamenete l'incisione avviene tramite RIE (Reactive Ion Etching).
Selected response from:

En2It (X)
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Corrosione
Sabrina Eskelson
5attacco
En2It (X)
3incisione (elettrolitica)
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corrosione


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attacco


Explanation:
In un attacco secco solitamenete l'incisione avviene tramite RIE (Reactive Ion Etching).


    Reference: http://www.vlsilab.polito.it/thesis/franco/node80.html
En2It (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incisione (elettrolitica)


Explanation:
mi sembra un'azione voluta, non un difetto

etch: to cut lines on a metal plate, piece of glass, stone etc

qual è il contesto? es. il titolo del paragrafo?

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search