flush flow

Italian translation: portata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush flow
Italian translation:portata
Entered by: KimTaegon

09:33 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / macchine a fluido
English term or phrase: flush flow
If the machine is still running, record:
• Inlet and outlet process pressures
• Product and seal chamber temperatures
• Where the leaks are occurring and the rates
• Flush or product leakage
• Flush flow, pressure, and temperature
• Vibration levels


Flow=flusso
Flush= Getto?
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
portata
Explanation:
o livello di portata
Selected response from:

KimTaegon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2portata
KimTaegon
3portata del fluido di lavaggio
Gian


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portata


Explanation:
o livello di portata


    Reference: http://www.igin.com/vts/salcodrip/flush.html
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
4 mins

agree  Valentina Cafiero: ok
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portata del fluido di lavaggio


Explanation:
dato che to flush significa lavare e dato che qui si parla di perdite del prodotto e del "flush" (per me "fluido di lavaggio", nonché di temperatura e pressione di "flush flow" io intendo che sia
un fluido di lavaggio. Quindi si deve registrare la "portata" (che si può misurare ...ad es. m3/h o kg/min, ecc.) "del fluido di lavaggio", e la sua pressione e temperatura.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search