a monte/upstream

Italian translation: a monte di

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream of the
Italian translation:a monte di
Entered by: Giusi Barbiani

10:23 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a monte/upstream
Ciao a tutti. Ho un dubbio sull'uso di UPSTREAM.

Si tratta delle istruzioni per il montaggio di una vasca. Collegamenti idraulici.

"Qualora la durezza dell’acqua erogata dall’impianto idrico sia elevata, per garantire un ottimale e duraturo funzionamento dell’impianto idromassaggio della vasca è consigliabile installare un addolcitore a monte della rete di alimentazione idrica".

[...] it is advisable to install a water softener upstream of the water supply intake so as to ensure [...]

Grazie a tutti e buon lavoro, g
Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Upstream of the
Explanation:
assolutamente corretto. Ciao ^_^
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
Alla prossima,
Giusi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Upstream of the
Sabrina Eskelson
4a monte
meustazio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Upstream of the


Explanation:
assolutamente corretto. Ciao ^_^

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
Alla prossima,
Giusi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: ciao Sabrina, bella la foto formato babbo Natale! buon weekend
1 hr
  -> Grazie Elena :-) Buon weekend a te!

agree  Sarah Ponting: meglio questo berretto :D Auguroni!
6 hrs
  -> Soprattutto il colore :-)))) Augurissimi a te!!!!

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 days 44 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a monte


Explanation:
downstream di sicuro e "a valle" quindi .....

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search