router adapter for slot cutting for woodworking

Italian translation: adattatore per (esecuzione) scanalature (o cave) di fresatrice verticale (macchine lavorazione legno)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: router adapter for slot cutting for woodworking
Italian translation:adattatore per (esecuzione) scanalature (o cave) di fresatrice verticale (macchine lavorazione legno)
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

22:38 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: router adapter for slot cutting for woodworking
adapter fits, including, an adapter that connects to a variable speed power jig-saw and metal jamb saw blade, adapter shanks, a router adapter for slot cutting for woodworking;
Verdiana Votta
v.s.
Explanation:
Ci provo
adattatore per (esecuzione) scanalature (o cave) di fresatrice verticale (macchine lavorazione legno)
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adattatore per fresa da legno
gfe
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Ci provo
adattatore per (esecuzione) scanalature (o cave) di fresatrice verticale (macchine lavorazione legno)

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adattatore per fresa da legno


Explanation:
una fresa da legno è ovviamente "for slot cutting", quindi se tolgo le parole non butto via informazione, anche perchè il contesto mi sembra richieda un lettore competente.

gfe
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search