stepped

Italian translation: viene fatto avanzare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepped
Italian translation:viene fatto avanzare
Entered by: Laurent 1973 (X)

17:27 Dec 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing systems
English term or phrase: stepped
The printer portion includes a media tray for receiving the print media (paper). As the print media is stepped through a print zone, the scanning carriage moves the printhead relative to the print media."
...è fatto avanzare passo a passo? altri suggerimenti?
Laurent 1973 (X)
Switzerland
v.frase
Explanation:
La carta "viene fatta passare/avanzare attraverso/in una zona di stampa"
Selected response from:

olimpia martinelli
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.frase
olimpia martinelli
4sospinto in avanti gradualmente
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sospinto in avanti gradualmente


Explanation:
ciao

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.frase


Explanation:
La carta "viene fatta passare/avanzare attraverso/in una zona di stampa"

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search