resiliency

Italian translation: elasticità

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resiliency
Italian translation:elasticità
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:44 Dec 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tessuti
English term or phrase: resiliency
riferito ad un tessuto:

superior warmth and resiliency

adattabilità? docilità?? flessibilità??
Cristina Giannetti
elasticità
Explanation:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=elasti...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-28 10:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Runnersplanet ! Catalogo Ronhill
... L’alto contenuto di Lycra® garantisce un’eccellente elasticità del tessuto.
Cavallo rinforzato. ... Tessuto 80% Nylon e 20% Elastane per una grande elasticità. ...
www.runnersplanet.it/ronhill/cat_ronhill_3.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

La Muta Stagna (prima parte)
... un peso contenuto e sono particolarmente comode da indossare, benché risultino
un po’ rigide a causa della scarsa elasticità del tessuto stesso (anche se ...
www.poggisub.it/tecnica3.htm
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elasticità
Francesca Siotto
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elasticità


Explanation:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=elasti...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-28 10:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Runnersplanet ! Catalogo Ronhill
... L’alto contenuto di Lycra® garantisce un’eccellente elasticità del tessuto.
Cavallo rinforzato. ... Tessuto 80% Nylon e 20% Elastane per una grande elasticità. ...
www.runnersplanet.it/ronhill/cat_ronhill_3.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

La Muta Stagna (prima parte)
... un peso contenuto e sono particolarmente comode da indossare, benché risultino
un po’ rigide a causa della scarsa elasticità del tessuto stesso (anche se ...
www.poggisub.it/tecnica3.htm


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
Resiliency = resilience = the quality of being resilient
From WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY
Resilient = bouncing or springing back into shape, position after being stretched, bent or compressed.

Potrebbe essere "ingualcibile" (che non ga grinze) o un aggettivo simile

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search